Privacy policy

The Institut Français, a public industrial and commercial establishment located at 8-14 rue du Capitaine Scott, is the operator responsible for French cultural actions abroad.

As part of its mission to promote French cultural and creative industries internationally, particularly in the field of digital creation, the Institut français has made available to the public a website that promotes independent French video games, which can be accessed at: http://culturegamer.fr/,(the “Site”).

This Privacy Policy details how the data of the users of the Site is collected, processed and stored by the Institut Français.

Terms starting with a capital letter are defined in Article 1 of the General Conditions of the Site.

 

Data controller – data collection and storage

As part of the management of the provision of Services, the Institut Français acts as data controller as defined in Article 4 of the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”).

In particular, the Institut Français collects the surname, first names and email address of the private persons representing Professionals when they make their request to list a Work.

The Institut Français also collects data from persons who have participated in the creation of the Work and personal data that may appear in the Content, when this data is communicated to it by Professionals.

This data is necessary for the listing of Works and the integration of Professionals into the Network. It is collected, recorded and stored in accordance with the applicable legal provisions, including the provisions of the GDPR.

Finally, the Institut Français may collect certain personal data of visitors to the Site through cookies present on the Site. The provisions specific to cookies are detailed below.

This personal data is collected, recorded and stored in accordance with the applicable legal provisions, including the provisions of the GDPR.

Personal data collected from Users are not subject to any transfer of data outside the European Union. All personal data collected is stored on servers located within the European Union.

 

Access to data

The persons responsible for selecting Professionals and Works at the Institut Français may access the personal data communicated in order to process requests.

The IT departments responsible for the proper functioning of the Site are also able to access certain personal data relating to Professionals (representatives and private persons), referenced in the “Network” section of the site, when this access is justified in the context of the maintenance of the Site.

In all circumstances, the Institut Français makes every effort to ensure that access to data by its employees is limited to what is strictly necessary, and that the integrity and security of the data are preserved.

 

Storage

Exercise of rights

Private persons whose personal data are collected by the Institut Français during the provision of services have rights of access, modification, opposition, erasure and portability of their personal data. They may exercise these rights at any time by sending an email to the following address: panoramas@institutfrancais.com

In the event of issues relating to the management of their personal data, all data subjects have the right to lodge a complaint with the CNIL (National Commission for Data Protection and Liberties) or with any competent supervisory authority.

 

Cookies 

When you visit the website https://culturegamer.fr/ cookies may be automatically installed on your device’s navigation software. A cookie is a file that is used to record information about a visitor’s browsing without identifying them.

 

Which cookies may be installed when you visit our site?

The cookies that may be installed on your browser are mainly intended to provide audience measurement tools, to improve the usability of the site and to determine the visitor experience.

 

What is the duration of cookies?

There are two types of cookies: session cookies and permanent cookies. Session cookies are created temporarily in your browser sub-folder when you visit a website. Once you leave the site, the session cookie is deleted.

The files of the permanent cookie remain in the sub-folder of your browser and are reactivated once you visit the website that created this specific cookie. A permanent cookie remains in the browser sub-folder for the duration set in the cookie file.

Generally speaking, a cookie is valid for a maximum of 13 months.

 

Can I refuse cookies on my device?

You do not have to agree to cookies being stored on your device. However, we cannot guarantee you an identical user experience if you delete cookies.

 

How to configure and delete cookies?

Your browser settings allow you to refuse cookies according to the procedure described in the “Internet option” tab of your browser.

The main issuers of cookies we use are as follows:

  • Google Analytics (purpose: audience measurement) -> deactivation link: https://privacy.google.com/intl/fr_fr/businesses/controls/#?modal_active=none -> navigation consequence: None 
  • Facebook (purpose: Monitoring site news) -> deactivation link: Setting up your browser -> navigation consequence: None 
  • Instagram (purpose: Monitoring site news) -> deactivation link: Setting up your browser -> navigation consequence: None 
  • Twitter (purpose: Monitoring site news) -> deactivation link: Setting up your browser -> navigation consequence: None